Privacy Notice

Your Privacy

We want to ensure that you get as much as enjoyment as possible when supporting the Amy Winehouse Foundation (AWF). We will always respect any personal data you share with us and keep it safe.  We aim to be clear with you when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  If we make any significant changes in the way that we treat your personal information we will make this clear on our Website, or by contacting you directly.

There are various ways in which we obtain information about you. We want you to understand what information we have and what we will do with it.

We may obtain information relating to you from a number of different sources: information that you give us directly if you sign up for one of our events; for newsletters; if you make a donation; if you wish to participate in one of our programmes; if you when purchase one of our products or if you communicate with us.

Social Media

You might give us permission to access information from accounts or services on social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, depending on your settings or the privacy policies on those sites.

When someone visits the Amy Winehouse Foundation website we collect standard internet log information and details of site visitor behaviour patterns.  Some of that information may be used, in statistical form, to work out how many visitors we have and let us know what pages are visited the most frequently, and to make the site better for our users.

We do not, however, try to find out the identities of people visiting our website, or associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any other source.

The type of device you’re using to access our website or apps and the settings on that device may provide us with information about your device. We might know what type of device it is, the specific device you have, the operating system you’re using, what your device settings are, and why a crash has happened. What we know will depend on what information your device makes available to us. If you want to know more about this, you can get more details from your device manufacturer or operating system provider.

Our website uses cookies – small text files that are placed on your machine to help the site provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences, store information for things like shopping baskets, and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on this site and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers. We also use cookies to administer the website, track visitor movement and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

Where we intend to collect personal information, we will make it clear and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Information available publicly
This may include information found in places such as Companies House and information that has been published in articles/ newspapers.

We will keep your personal information confidential, and we will not supply it to any third party without your consent, unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so.

Where we work with partner organisations, we may need to refer specific elements of the personal data that we hold about you to them to ensure that our programmes meet your needs. We will never do this without first telling you that we intend to do this.

We sometimes use third parties to process your information on our behalf (for example, to process donations). However, we require them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own business purposes.

Some of our service providers may be located outside Europe, such as the U.S. By providing personal information to us, you consent to your information being processed on our behalf in these countries.

By providing personal information to us, you consent that we may transfer your information within the Amy Winehouse Foundation group of companies.

Supporters

If you support us, for example by making a donation, volunteering, registering to fundraise, signing up for an event or buying something from our shop, we will usually collect:

  • Your name
  • Your contact details
  • Contact preferences
  • Taxpayer status (for Gift Aid)
  • Date of birth/or gender (if appropriate e.g. registering for an event etc)

We may also ask other questions about your support, but it will be up to you if you wish to share personal information with us.

In the main, we will use the personal information that hold about you to:

  • Administer your donation
  • Support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid
  • Provide you with the services, information, or products that have you asked for
  • Keep a record of your interactions and relationship with us
  • Keep a record of how you like to be contacted
  • Keep a record of any volunteering you may do for us
  • Keep a record of any specialist skills that you might have that are relevant to your support for us

We may also record and process information about how you interact with us and support us. We may keep a record of when we are in contact with you through email, SMS, post, on the phone or in person (things like the date, time, and method of contact). We will record details about donations you make to us, events or activities that you register for, or attend and any other support you provide or communications you have with us.

Newsletter

You will only receive newsletters from us if you have expressly signed up for our newsletters. Information gathered from subscribers to our e-newsletter (including e-mail addresses) is not shared with other organisations or companies that are not part of the AWF group.

So that we can provide you with better, more relevant and specific information we may compile details about e-mail response and website usage. This information helps us to understand site usage patterns and what types of content and information may help improve your user experience on our website.

All e-mail messages sent to e-mail newsletter subscribers contain a link to unsubscribe at any time from AWF communications.

Direct Marketing

We may contact you to let you know about our work with young people and to ask for donations or other support.  We make it easy for you to tell us the best way for us to communicate with you. Our forms have clear marketing preference questions and information on how to opt out of future communications. If you don’t want to hear from us, please let us know when you provide us with your personal information. Alternatively, you can e-mail us at info@amywinehousefoundation.org or write to us at our registered office: 5 Harley Place, London W1G 8QD

We do not sell to or share with third-party organisations any personal information that we hold about you for the purposes of marketing.  If we run an event in partnership with another named organisation, your details may need to be shared to enable us to administer the event. We will be clear what will happen to your data when you register.

Support via our programmes

We run programmes to provide support for young people. We may collect personal data and sensitive personal information (with your permission) in order to provide these services; this includes information shared with us, with your permission, by referring agencies and partners. This information is managed separately and securely from other data provided to the charity. We would never share this data with a third-party unless you gave us explicit permission to do so. We would only share this data in exceptional circumstances such as being required to do so by law.

We may also collect and retain your personal information if you send feedback about our services or make a complaint.

Personal information relating to children (minors)

We do not knowingly collect personal, identifiable information about children without their parents’ consent.

We ensure that there are appropriate controls in place to protect your personal details.  Our data network is protected and routinely monitored.

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to the information that we hold to ensure that your personal information is only accessible by appropriately authorised and trained staff, volunteers and partner organisations.

We use external companies to collect or process personal data on our behalf. We always check companies before we work with them. We also have contracts with third-party suppliers that set out our standards and requirements and the standards that we expect them to maintain, especially regarding how they manage any personal data they might be granted access to.

Some of our suppliers run their operations outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  Although they may not be subject to same data protection laws as organisations based in the UK, we will take measures to make sure that they provide an adequate level of protection in accordance with UK data protection law. By submitting your personal information to us you agree that we might transfer, store or process elements of your personal information at a location outside the EEA.

Keeping your data up-to-date

Where possible we use publicly available sources to keep your records up to date; for example, the Post Office’s national change of address database (which allows us to make sure your address is accurate). We will also contact you periodically to ensure that the information we hold about you is correct.

Do let us know if your contact details change so that we can make sure our information is up-to-date. You can e-mail us at info@amywinehousefoundation.org or write to us at our registered office: 5a Bear Lane, London SE1 0UH

You have the right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and to ask us for a copy of all the personal information that we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the personal information we hold about you, please let us know and we will correct it.

If you want to access your personal information, please send us a description of the type of information you want to see (that might be all of it or some of it), and proof of your identity by post to our registered office: Amy Winehouse Foundation, Subject Access Requests, 5 Harley Place, London W1G 8QD.

We ask you to provide proof of identity so that we can ensure that we only provide personal information to the right person.

If you have any questions, please send them to info@amywinehousefoundation.org

For further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here (this is an external link).

Third-party websites

This website may contain links to third-party websites. The policy set out here only applies to this website. If you follow a link to a third-party site, please don’t forget to make sure you read the privacy policy on that site.

Unsubscribe

You can opt-out from receiving information about our work at any time. Simply follow the ‘unsubscribe’ links on our emails. Alternatively, you can e-mail us at info@amywinehousefoundation.org or write to us at our registered office: 5 Harley Place, London W1G 8QD